School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

this was the strongest man about this place. If I appeared to a weak man it might kill him and I thought this man would speak to me long ago. They got the body up and brought it to the place he told them, and buried it there, and it was the very same as the day he was killed, blessed be God.
    After that the image was never seen there.

In the townlands of Ballinagall, Gullid Clough and Carrickduff there are 'Croppies' Graves'.

25
    In the townlands of Ballinagall, Gallid Clough and Carrickduff, there are 'Croppies Graves'. These are the graves of those who were killed escaping from the Battle of Granard 8th Sept 1798. This was after the surrender at Ballinamuck (Aug 18th) so it was the last battle of the '98 Insurrection.