School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Bawn of Coolcor.
    There was a castle at the Bawn long ago and the people used to say there was a great lot of money hidden under the hill. About seventy years ago the owner, James Geraghty, (father of the present owner,) began to dig the Bawn to look for the gold. It was in the month of May and the people were in the bog. He was working away when all of a sudden something like a big rock fell on his leg and he could be heard roaring over in Annagh bog. Some of the men knew his voice and they ran to him. He was nearly dead but he wouldn't tell anyone what else happened to him and he brought the secret to his grave, but he would never allow any of his sons to dig the Bawn.