School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

One of the leaders at the Bauls of Granard in '98 was Wenniston...

One of the leaders at the Battle of Granard in '98 was Denniston, a Presbyterian who lived in Lower Rathbracken, parish of Granard.
    When the French surrendered at Ballinamuck the Irish soldiers who escaped retreated to Granard and made a last stand there. Sept 8th '98 The principal leaders were Pat OFarrell and Denniston.
    In the evening when the Irish forces were outnumbered Denniston escaped and made his way by "The Rocks" (beside Granard) through Clough and down near his old home. through Cranally. He told the people to go to his house and take whatever they could out of it because the Yeos, he said, would surely burn it.
    Denniston was a well-to-do gentleman farmer and his house had a great supply of meal,