School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

would never enter a church door but they would not turu. (become Catholics) The priest ordered him to go back but he would not go unless he got the old black cat to bring with him. He disappeared then and they never asked for another proof.
    Mrs Gallagher, Tubber.
  2. 59
    The Woman in White
    In Colmcille long ago there was a farmer who used to bring his horses every evening after work for a drink. The drinking-place was a good distance away from his house. It would be night fall when he would be coming home. Every evening there used to be a white woman standing at a certain bush. This evening he spoke to her and didn't she leap up behind him on the horse.
    Mrs Gallaher
    Tober, Co. Longford