School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Several people around lost their butter at that time and long after as well. Forty years ago and less it was taken too, but the people stayed up at night till they got the woman and her family asleep. Then they went barefoot to the byre and milked her cows. Just one strig from eat teat and put it in their own milk and they had back their butter at the next churning.

There was another person in Sonnagh, Parish of Colmcille and she had the neighbors robbed.

39
    There was another person in Sonnagh, parish of Colmcille and she had the neighbours robbed. A man went to some priest and told him " Do you know who is taking your butter"? says the priest "No". Well, you'll know before you go home, says the priest, because when you are passing the house you'll be knocked down. The man started