School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Landlord Time
    There was a bodach called Andy Bell that lived in Creevy in the parish of Abbeylara.
    Andy's was a villain out and out, but his father was a kind hearted good sort of a man. He tried to stop evictions but it was no use in talking to Andy.
    There was one of his tenants' a widow woman and she couldn't pay her rent. She was ready for eviction and though old Bell tried to make Andy leave her in little place it was all no good.
    One day he started in his coach and evicted the poor widow. He went off some other place then and he sent the coachman home. When the old man saw him coming he said Well, did ye evict her? We did, says the coachman. What did she say, says he.
    'Nothing' says the coachman