School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

A '98 Story
    The time of the trouble there was a carman from the County Leitrim who was going to Drogheda for his load. He met with the Irish soldiers who were going to Granard after the Battle of Ballinamuck, and they got the carman to carry their ammunition. When they were at Clough crossroads they were surrounded by the English soldiers and they were all killed. The carman, too, was slain and his body thrown into a field and it remained there. There was a 'scalded spot' in the field and there never grew any grass in it and it was in this spot the poor fellow's body lay. When the trouble was over a man named Kiernan from Clough used to see the carman at a bush in the ditch near the spot where the body was. Every time