Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after it till morning. When the hunt was over and he came to himself he found himself a long distance from home and he standing with his hands up against a big door.
  2. Once upon a time a man was out late. He saw a banshee with long hair and she was combing it with a silver comb. He took it from her and brought it home and every night she would come and she crying for the comb. The day the man told the priest the whole story , the priest told him to put the comb out under the door when she would come again. He put it out to her and she never came again.