School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. Once there was a man going through a fort. He had not gone far when he saw a big stone with some big letters on it. The man did not know how (could not) read it. He came over as far as it and he noticed that the letters were made out of rushes and bits of cloth. He kept on looking at the letters until in the end he could see nothing at all. He then went off a few perch and he saw the letters again, and they seemed to be written in red and gold. He thought they were moving slowly away from him; they went on and on till they went out of his sight again. Then he got afraid and he went away but it was only a little while until he could not see where he was going.