School: Dún-dá-radharc (roll number 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Storms and gales have been very prevalent in this part of the country in recent years. Forty years ago, a fierce thunderstorm swept this part of the country. Horses galloped into the town of Macroom in terror. Besides doing great damage to trees and stock, it killed a boy who was going out for holy water for his mother. it came in the month of August, when the weather was close and the lightning was so bad that people were dazzled in their beds. Huge holes were made in the ground. That night was called the Night of the Big Thunder.
    A very bad storm broke out on Christmas Eve 1929. It commenced about nightfall and continued until the early hours of the morning. It uprooted many trees and injured houses. It also caused damage to shipping.
    The year 1855 is called the year of the Big Snow. Before the storm burst, the ground was caked and hard. The fog of the last three weeks had cleared and the sky was dark and cloudy.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Joan O Connor