School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Local Happenings
    There were many drownings in this district. Most of them occured on Lough Arrow. On one occasion four men were drowned on their way from Lavin's public house to Ballinafad.
    Some people say that they were changing places in the boat when it turned over and all of them were thrown out except one and this man was found in the boat the next morning. He escaped drowning.
    Another man called Mc Niff swam to shore and was also saved. One of the men who was drowned was playing a melodeon when he fell out of the boat. This man was supposed to be a great swimmer and it is supposed that if he had not the melodeon in his hands he might be able to swim to the shore. Their bodies were found the next day.
    About six years ago a hay rich belonging to Mr Cogan of Heapstown was burned. This rich was set on fire by one of the children. There were lives endangered at this disaster for there were other children on the rich when it caught fire. A house
    John Lang