School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. We are seldom without travelling folk in this district. They are locally known as tinkers and Gipsies.
    There is one family of tinkers who very often at “Shroy Gap” a place near Castlebaldwin. These are called the McDonagh.
    They earn their living by making tin cans, and saucepans, and selling them through the district. They also mend holes on tin cans and on creamery cans and put feet in pots.
    Tinkers do not remain very long in the same place but travel from one district to another. In this way they get their cans sold. If they stayed a long time in the same place they would not get work to do, for all the people would be supplied with cans.
    The gipsies earn their living by selling mats, baskets, tables, chairs and other articles. These gipsies are a different class to the tinkers. They are better dressed, cleaner in appearance and are always provided with gaily
      1. people by social grouping
    John Lang