School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Crowds of half starved men and women roamed the country begging good from door to door. The turnips in the fields were eaten raw and many a poor famished creature had nothing to eat but the wild nuts and haws.
  2. There are many roads running in different directions through the district. One of these called the Ballyrush road. This road runs from "Conway's Cross" to Castlebaldwin and is a good road through there are some steep hills in it. It was repaired and in some places widened a short time ago.
    Before this road was made it seems there was a road or passage running in parallel with it. On this people travelled. This road is skirted once every year and patches of sand are put on it many times during the year and therefore it is always in good condition. A part of this road called the "Killadoon road". This section of the road starts at "Killadoon Bridge" and runs to "Conway's Cross" and is the longer part of it.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Lang