School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. In the townland of Dundoe there is a hawthorn bush. Under this bush there is a treasure hidden for whoever is brave enough to look for it. They would have first to dig a hole under the roots of the bush. When they would be so far a weasel would jump out and they would have to kill the weasel. When they would dig farther down they would meet a serpent and they would have to kill the serpent. Next they would meet a flagstone and a witch sitting on it but the witch would run away for she would know that the weasel and the serpent were killed when they reached her. Then all they would have to do is to raise the flagstone and they would find the gold under it.
    John Lang
    Patrick Corcoran