School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Daddy grows a crop of Potatoes every year. He usually sets an acre.
    He prepares the ground by spreading a deep coat of manure on top and then makes it into ridges with the plough. Two pairs of sods facing each other are used for the ridge. Wooden ploughs were once used in this district but they have now been replaced by iron ones.
    Spades were never used in this district until lately and the potatoes were stuck with a "Steeveen" a wooden pole with a peg in the side near the bottom for putting the foot on.
    The people in this district always help each other at plugging time. A man who has only one horse gets the loan of a neighbours to plough his own land and then his neighbour gets his horse to plough his land.
    In Summer the stalks are sprayed with washing soda and bluestone. Daddy digs them in October and Joe and I pick them. The big ones first then the small ones and then the "dozers".
    "Queens" and "Northern Champions" are the kinds that grow best in this district.
    Long ago potatoes were used instead of starch. They were first grated and then strained. The water was then allowed to settle and
    Liam Lavin