School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he had one son. He wanted to get some work for him. One day the boy was on his way to his work when he met two thieves on two horses. The thieves asked the boy would he come with them and the boy said he would.
    These thieves were on their way to a king's house to steal money. The brought the boy with them. When they reached the king's house all was silent. Thieves had a rope with them and they tied the boy with it and let him down the chimney. He brought up some very precious delf. The next time they let him down they left him below and went away.
    When the king heard the boy in the kitchen he came down but the boy got an old bull skin in the corner and he put it on him. The king got afraid of him and the boy