School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Some people die nowadays with what is called "The Evil". This is a sore which is liable to break out on any part of the body and it causes great pain. The cure for this disease is made from herbs. The cure is hereditary in a family.
    The whooping cough more commonly known as the "chin cough" is very common in children, and old people say that this simple remedy is successful. Put the affected child three times under a white donkey and the cough is eased at once.
    There is a man in this district named Patrick Queenan who can take dust out of a person's eye. If the person were to be in England the dust would be taken out all the same if he asked Patrick to cure him.
    A person that never saw his or her father has the cure of the "foul mouth"
    Vincent Dodd