School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Some twenty years ago there lived in Ballyrush a man who earned his living by making tallow candles or "dip candles" as they were more commonly known.
    These candles were made from a rush which was peeled and then passed through a vessel called a candle pan. This candle pan was shaped like a boat and was made of brass and rested on three legs. It was placed on a coal on the hearth and filled with lard or dripping.
    When a number of those candles were made they were allowed to dry and when the people were about to eat their supper they were placed in a holder like a pincers and lighted.
    There were many other crafts in this district. One of them basket making was carried on until late years but unfortunately the craftsman died.
    Liam Lavin