School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Wan night Jack's Pat was dhrivin a sluag o asses home wit him, that had sthrayed away durin' the day an' he had wan great bit ould pet ass, an' she was the devil o' a thief, she was always lookin' for a bit to ate, no matther fot the hurry was, Pat was comin' along anyway, an' him walkin at a very fasht rate when the ould pet ass sthrayed in on the side o' the road and stharted to ate the grass, Pat followed her in interdin to put her out wit a cupla lively winds o' his black-thorn sthick, when he heard this voice sayin' "Keep out there Pat". Well as sure as I'm sittin' here the cowld sweat sthood out on his forehead an' every rib o' hair that was on his head sthood up sthraight wit the frit he got. Go'ut our that sez he to t'ould ass but devila sthir she sthirred, an' every other wan o' the asses, was makin' along for home. Pat went to follow them an' to leave t-ould pet ass there, but devila sthep he could move wan way or t'other.
    "God knows an this is square sez he, an' he hadn't the word out o' his mouth when this terrible misht gathered round him, an' he couldnt see a sthime. Well he sthayed there the whole night an' the nexht mornin' when he woke up where di ye think he ought to find himself but lyin' alongside an ould forth that was near his house, an' when he went home there was t'ould pet ass out in the field, an' her grazin'