School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. There are a number of Fairy Forts in this district, they are usually called "forts" but sometimes the words "dun" and "lisheen" are used.
    All the forts are circular in shape in most cases they have a ring of trees surrounding them.
    There is one situated about ten yards from our house. This one has no ring of trees but is surrounded by an earthen ditch. It is remarkable as having a hole in the centre which has been closed on account of sheep falling into it. One night a man was passing this fort on his way to a fair and he saw a number of small gaily dressed people dancing and singing there.
    Owen Brehany was sitting there one night watching a sick cow. He was just having a doze when he was wakened by a number of men walking across his legs.
    In a direct line with this fort there are four other forts stretching Eastward. Lights have often been seen passing from one fort to the other.
    Liam Lavin