School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. There are three forges in this district. There are Edward Morrison’s, George Fallon’s and Martin Fallon’s. The Fallon family and Morrisons family are not following the trade very long, but there is a family named Shivnan in Crosna and there has been smiths in family for generations.
    A forge is a house. It has a window in the roof. There is one fireplace. The smith uses many tools. These include hammers, pincers, files, rasps, and sledges.
    He makes spades, shovels and loys. He repairs bicycles, ploughs, and barrows. He makes horse shoes and ass shoes and he also shoes these animals. He does no work in the open air except when repairing cart tyres.
    The smith makes an ass shoe like this. He first gets a piece of iron and puts it in the fire, and when it is red he takes it out and puts it on the anvil and shapes it the shape of an ass shoe.
    The smiths nowadays have not the power of banishing rats. The people do not send them presents now but they pay him for his work. There have been many people blinded by sparks flying from the anvil. Generally smiths are big men but our local smith is only average height and does not look very strong.
    Maire Dunne