School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

into the fireplace to kindle the fire.
    The smith uses many tools when working some of them are, the anvil, the sledge, the hammer, and the tongs. The smith shoes horses and asses. He makes the shoes by reddening the iron in the fire and he then hammers it into the shape of the animal’s hoof. When it is made he puts it on with nails.
    The smiths do not make farm implements but they make iron gates and mend bicycles and sharpen the loys. The smith sharpens the loys by putting the tops of them into the fire and when they are red he hammers them out fine.
    The smith puts tyres on wheels out in the open by a river or stream in order to have plenty of water near him. A number of years ago a man went to a forge and he took off his waistcoat to help the smith. He hung his waistcoat on the wall of the forge. While they were working a spark flew from the hot iron and fell on the waistcoat. The smith did not like to see this and sure enough the man died inside of a year.
    John Lang