School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another road called the “Ballindoon road” leads from the crossroads at Mr Lavin’s to the crossroads at Martin’s. This is a very short road about one mile long. There are also many hills on this road for its length and it runs along the edge of Ballindoon wood.
    Another road which runs from “Lavin’s cross” to Riverstown is called the Doonsheheen road. This road is much longer than the “Ballindoon road” but is not so hilly. It runs very near the cairn of Heapstown being in one place about thirty feet from it.
    There are many paths in this district, most of them are near ways from one road to another or run through woods. New roads are being made in this district to accommodate people who are not living near the public road. Old roads are being repaired and this gives much needed employment to youth of the district.
  2. There are a number of very old roads in this district. Their names are “the Coach Road”. This road was built in the time of “Biancoini” and stretched from Dublin to Sligo. The road that is there now is built on the track of the old one but in some places parts of the old one are to be seen. It winds in and out and could not be called a road so it is now called a rough cart track.
    There is a “Mass Rock” situated on Corrig. It is a big flat rock with a path leading to it. The people still use the
        1. public infrastructure
    Liam Lavin