School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    path when bringing down turf from the mountain. Before "Ballyrush Bridge" was built there was a ford across the river. The ford is still to be seen some twenty yards from the bridge. St. Patrick is said to have crossed that ford. It is said also that he stood on a salmon and he said the salmon would never come above the ford again.
  2. The local roads are known by different names. The "Ballindoon Road" runs from Boyle to Ballymote. The Ballyrush road runs from Ballyfarnon to Ballymote and the Riverstown road runs from Riverstown to Sligo.
    The "Coach Road" runs from Boyle to Sligo and is so called because a coach used to run on it from Sligo to Dublin. About twenty year ago it was in a very poor condition, but since it was tarred and steam rolled buses run on it.
    Nowadays there are many roads being
        1. public infrastructure