Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1846 - 47 were the years of the “Famine” in Ireland. The cause of the “Famine” was the failure of the Potato crop. This was caused by “Blight”
    At that time the people in this district suffered very great hardships. At least two thirds of the people died of hunger or fever. In many places traces of large villages are seen where the inhabitants were all wiped out by the “famine”.
    So great indeed was the number dead that coffins could not be procured and the dead were rolled up in blankets or sheets and buried in roughly dug graves. In Boyle a cart went around collecting the dead bodies and the old people say that it was a pitiful sight to see the cart with its tragic load travelling along the street followed by a few famished mourners.
    The Government relief was a great boon to the poor starved people. Loaves of “Black Bread” and bags of “Indian Meal” were to be seen every Sunday at the Chapel gate. These were distributed among the very poor.
    Liam Lavin