Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in this parish, but people are buried in graveyards outside the parish. The names of those graveyards are Townagh, Aughannagh, Templemore, Killmorgan, and Ballindoon.
    In every one of these graveyards there is a ruined church or abbey. All these graveyards are oblong in shape and slope towards the north.
    Aughannagh the parish graveyard is situated on a hill. In its centre there stands a ruined church where colonel St. Barb the first constable of Ballinafad Castle is buried.
    In the townland of Castlebaldwin there is a disused graveyard where unbaptised children are buried.
    There were three trees growing near this graveyard. Mr. Walsh who lives near by cut one of the trees and in it he found a cross which is still to be seen in Mr. Walsh's house.
    Liam Lavin