Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Homemade Toys
    Many children in this district are very fond of making toys. The boys are usually very found of making spinning toys of wood or spools.
    They first get a round piece of wood or spool and pare it into a point at one end with a knife. A nail is then driven through the middle to make it spin. Often when a top is made from a spool a round piece of wood or a rod is put through the hole in the spool. Most of the good tops are spun by a string.
    Toy guns are made from forked branches and rubber. The rubber is attached to two ends of the brach and a stone is then placed in the rubber. The rubber is stretched back and suddenly let go. The elasticity of the rubber shoots the stone a long distance.
    Snares are made from a length of wire. The wire is plaited and a loop is put on one end. The other end of the wire is run through this loop.
    Girls are very fond of making dolls. They make these from rags stuffed with feathers or fibre. Some children make slings with two pieces of string and a piece of leather
    John Lang