Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some stories told about hags. One of them is about what happened a group of children on an Easter morning. One of the children was at first Mass and another at second Mass. When the child was coming from second Mass she saw a number of children making a fire beside a cave. They were to have a great feast. After a while a hag rushed out of the cave and took each child in turn and dashed her up against a rock. She killed them all except the two children who had been at Mass.
    At one time a Giant lived in Keash and another in Moytura they started throwing rocks across Lough Arrow to see which of them could throw the rocks the farthest. The giant in Keash was the better thrower and that is how all the rocks came to Highwood.
    There is a rock at the gable of John Brehany’s house. It is said at one time it was in front of the house but a giant moved it to the back.
    Annie Mc Dermott