Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. [page number:] 426
    Local Monuments
    There is a stone font erected outside my school. This font goes back to the beginning of Christian times in Ireland. It was erected there by Rev'd Canon Hurley who was parish priest of Ballinafad a few years ago.
    There are also stones with ogham writing on them in my school yard. These date back to the Milesians. There is a cairn at Heapstown which was raised by the Milesians. A chieftain is said to be buried under this cairn. It was at this cairn that the stone with the Ogham writing was got.
    In the townland of Carrickglass there is a large rock situated in Mr. Finlay's field. This rock rests on four smaller rocks which keep it up off the ground. This rock is reckoned to be seventy tons weight.
    There is a tradition that this huge rock marks the burial of a chief who was killed in the battle of Moytura. There is also a Mass rock in Highwood. On this rock[s] the priests used to say Mass in the Penal days when the churches
    John Lang