Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Folklore
    One day when Lakeview house was vacant and nobody loving in it, and this man who used to put down fires to warm the rooms. He was going upstairs with a bucket of coals to light a fire in one of the rooms and he had a dog with him. This man heard a person walking on the steps of the hall door, but he passed no heed, he thought it was somebody that was passing that way. The hall door was open and the person came in and up the stairs and the dog began to back and grin. The step went into another room and the dog went and made a dash, (of) at the road and the door was closed with a slam.
    The story was told to me by the late Mr Patrick Bavey of Boonshekeen, Ballindoon and Agnus Murrin Doonshekeen Ballindoon, Boyle
    Agnes Murrin
    Dún Seithín, Co. Shligigh