Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every person in this district who wants to get married always think that "Shrove" is a lucky time to get married. Very few marriages are left for "Shrove Tuesday". May is one of the months thought unlucky and Friday and Saturday are unlucky. This is the rhyme.
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses
    Ans Saturday no day at all.
    Matches are still made in this district and there was a man named "Andy the walker" who was a regular match-maker. He got his nickname on account of the long journeys he used to take to make matches.
    There is a fortune given to the girl. The fortune depends on the size of the farm. There is not stock given the fortune consists of money.
    It was a custom for the priests to come and marry the people in the Bride's house. This was carried out about ninty years ago.
    On the morning of the wedding the groom's house where they are entertained to drink and food.
    Julia Cogan