Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild birds found in my district. The most common of these are, the blackbird, the Thrush, the robin, the crow, the jackdaw, the Swallow, the wren, the yellow hammer, the Starling, the Goldfinch, the Pheasant, the Wood Cock, the Partridge, the Snipe, and the Cuckoo.
    Some of these migrate to other lands for the Winter. Those that migrate are the swallows, starlings, and the cuckoo. The cuckoo migrates in July and comes back in April. The starlings also leave in Autumn and come back in the beginning of Spring.
    All these birds except the Cuckoo build their own nests. The cuckoo builds no nest for her own but lays her egg in some other bird’s nest.
    The swallows build their nests in the eaves of the houses and there are traditions that some misfortune will come on the household if the swallows desert their old haunts.
    The blackbird builds
    John Lang