Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many monuments in this district. There are two stones outside Annagh School. They were brought from Heapstown cairn. There is Ogham writing on one of them.
    There is a Mass rock in Bernard Lyon’s field near Ballyrush Church and there is a large heap of stones on the top of a hill near by. It is called Coráin.
    There is a large rock in Highwood called leabaidh Rock. It is resting on three pillars. There is a rock in Keash called the “Stirring rock.”
    There is a rock in Patrick’s Rushe’s field with a cross carved on the side of it. There was writing on it but it could not be read. Old people say there was a chieftain killed there and buried.
    In Townagh graveyard
    Philomena Ballantine