Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Heapstown Cairn is situated about a quarter of a mile from my house near the public road which runs from Riverstown to Ballyfarnon. It is situated on a slight eminence and is circular in shape.
    Many stories are told as to how this Cairn came there. Traditions say that it was raised by the Millesians and the stones on which there is Ogham writing has been found there. That goes to prove that these traditions may be right. It is known that there are similar Cairns on the Banks of the Boyne, Northern Africa and Southern Spain where the Milesians came from.
    Antiquarians came to excavate this Cairn. They spent weeks and weeks and they found nothing
    On the top of the Cairn there was a large round stone. On this stone the history of the Cairn was written. About one hundred years ago this stone tumbled down and was broken. There are bits of this still to be had at
    Baile an Chairn, Co. Shligigh
    Norah Davey