Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this district. The smiths who own these forges are, Edward Morrison, M. Fallon, G. Fallon, and Mr Kiernan. All these smiths are working at this trade for a number of years.
    Some of these forges are situated near rivers or streams all are by the roadside. If they were in backward places they would not get much call.
    The roof of the forge is made of wood and is coloured black. In it is a round hole or a chimney for the smoke to go out. On most forges the door is in two parts so as to enable any large object to enter. If anything that is not big or wide is entering only one half of the door is opened
    There is usually only one fireplace in the forge. The bellows is made of some thick rubber material and is wide on one end and very narrow on the other end. From the narrow end of the bellows runs a pipe which connects the fireplace with the bellows and through this pipe the wind from the bellows goes
    John Lang