Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a great giant and warrior lived in this part of the country. This great man was called “Balor of the evil eye.” This warrior had an evil eye and anyone on whom he looked with this eye was supposed to melt away from before it.
    “Balor” is supposed to have been struck in the eye by a stone slung at him by another giant called “Lughad” in the battle of Moytura. He is said to have went to a well in the vicinity to wash his eye and that when he bent in over the well his eye fell into it and a lake sprung up and drowned him. This lake is called “Loch ná Súile” after “Balor’s” eye.
    The giant who hit “Balor” was called “Lughad of the long arm” from the length of one of his arms. “Lughad” is buried under “[?] Rock”. Another giant who fought at Moytura was called “Nuadhad” of the silver arm, because she had a silver arm.
    Stories are told in this district of giants who standing at Highwood flung rocks at other giants who stood on the hill of Keash. This is supposed to
    John Lang