Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Religious Stories
    Religious stories are very rarely told in this district but there is one story about two people who were going to midnight Mass in Ballyrush.
    There was no road leading to Ballyrush from where people were coming at that time and they had to travel on a path which ran by Ballindoon Abbey. When they were passing by the ruined walls of the Abbey they heard the bell ring three times for the Elevation as clearly as if they were at Mass in the Abbey.
    There is another story about a woman who lived at Ballinafad. Every time this woman attended Mass she put a stone in a box. On one occasion as the woman was making a churning she heard the bell ring for Mass and she ran to the bed and took a sheet off it and wrapped it round her and went off to Mass. When she came home she put a stone in the box as usual. When she died there was only one stone in the box and that was the one she put in the day she went to Mass in the sheet.
    John Lang