Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

"So much you will break my word".
    The best fairs in Ballymote are the first Wednesday of the month in March, April and November. These are cattle fairs. The best ones in Boyle are the 6th March,9th May and 9th July. The latter is a great horse fair.
  2. The local fairs are held in Riverstown, Ballymote, Ballyfarnon, Boyle, Ballinafad, and Collooney.
    Sometimes buyers contract business at the farmers houses. This is especially the case with pig buyers. When a man has pigs for sale he sometimes notifies the local buyer who comes to his house and looks at the pigs. If they are what he requires he buys them.
    More than sixty years ago a fair was held at Castlebaldwin. This fair is now discontinued.
    "Toll" or "custom" is paid on all the animals sold on the fair. The fairs are held in different places in the towns. There is usually a green set apart for the cattle
        1. trádáil
    John Lang