School: Anach (roll number 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Ballindoon Abbey is also situated near my house and is for many years in ruins. It was raised by the Mc Donnagh family in the year 1485.
    One day since it became an old Ruin there was a woman going to Highwood Mass and she thought she would be late but walked on as quickly as she could and on going past the Abbey she heard a Bell ring, she listened and she heard it again. She went in to the Abbey and Mass was going on and a fine Congregation inside, she knelt down and attended the mass just the same as in any other chapel. When mass was over the crowd went away and she came home too.
    Norah Davey
    Dún Seithín, Co. Shligigh