School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    belonging to Domnick Mc Donagh caught fire about two months ago but it was quenched by a number of men and little harm was done.
    In the year 1918 a terrible "flu" raged and many people died of it. On one occasion the funerals of two young men from the same house took place the same day.
    In 1847 a great Famine took place. This Famine was caused by the failure of the potato crop. Many people died of hunger and of fever which followed the Famine. On one occasion a woman was seen carrying her dead brother in a sheet on her back to some burial place. So many people died at that time, that there were not enough of coffins for them and they had to be buried in sheets often in trenches or holes in the ground and many corpses were buried in the one grave.
    John Lang