School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Travelling folk still call at our homes. Some of them have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor. They sell small articles such as holy pictures, Scared Heart Lamps.
    Most of the people buy from them. I do not know where they obtain their supplies. Some of them are welcome and others of them are not welcome.
    They stay about a week in each village. A camp is set up by them on the side of the road to sleep in.
    Sometimes they have food with them. They go to each house in the village to beg for alms. they beg in the houses for flour, eggs, butter-milk, old clothes, feathers, bits of iron, horse hair, turf, hay and straw.
    Some of these people travel on foot others in carts others on bicycles. the most of them travel in bands. the best known of the names are the Stephens, Greens, McDonaghs, that come generally to our district. They come here for the fair of Athleague in July and the show
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nan Finerty