School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. There is only one Holy Well in our parish. It is in the townland of Cornahallis. The name of the field is Cluan Patrick. The people visit it on the three first Sundays in July. The people go round and say one Our Father and One Hail Mary and one glory be to the Father fifteen times.
    There is not any story about the well that I heard of. It is said that Saint Patrick slept there a night. He had a horse with him. The track of the horse's hoof is there yet.
    I never heard of any one been cured at it. People drink three drops of the water. It is said that a person tried to boil the water but it would not boil. There is not any fish in the well.
    Mary Mee
    Carrowntemple, Co. Roscommon