School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Travelling folk call at our home. Some of the people come often and others come every year. Some of the people come every year. Some of the people are rich and others are poor. They sell mats, cups.plates. and mugs. Some people buy from them and other people do not buy anything from them.
    I do not know where the obtain their supplies. Some of the travellers are generally welcome. Some people keep them one night and other people might keep them two nights. They sleep in vans and tents. They have food with them, if they come on a long journey. Some come to the villages near them as they might have no food. The alms they mostly want are tea, sugar, flour, bacon and milk.
    Men come for horse - hair and feathers.
    Not many travel on foot. Some of hem go around in carts. Others