School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. There are two fairy forts in the school district. They are both called forts. Both forts are in the towns land of Keel or Woodcave. They are within view of one another. They are circular in shape. There is no fence earth or stone around it. There are trees on top of them.
    The forts are low in the centre. The owners of these fields never interfered with the forts when ploughing or planting crops. People do not interfere with the forts. They say it is not right. I do not know if anyone went down through the hole in the fort. I do not know who built the forts or for what purpose were they built. I do not know were the Danes connected with these forts. There are no stories told of cats or other animals having been seen in the neighbourhood of them.
    The old people long ago used to see lights in the forts. Others heard crying and music. Some
    Kathleen Lynch