School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The birds most common to our district are the crow, magpie, jackdaw, pidgeon, blackbird, thrush, curlew pheasant, robin, wren, starling green linnet, wild duck, swan, lark, swallow and wild goose.
    The crow builds its nest on the top of a high tree. It is built with sticks and lined with moss and they lay four bluish eggs specked with brown. The jackdaw builds her nest in chimneys and it is made of twigs and moss and wool and horse hair. The colour of the eggs is green and specked with brown. The blackbird builds her nest in the bushes. She builds her nest with moss and clay. The colour of the eggs is blue.
    The thrush builds her nest in the bushes. She makes a nest of old hay and moss and she lays blue eggs with brown spots. I do not know where the curlew makes her nest or what colour eggs she lays.
    The magpie builds her nest in any
    Annie Lawlor