School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. There are four forts in my district. Only one of them is called a liss. All the rest are called forts. They are in the townland of Turrock and Woodcave.They are not in view of one another. They are circular in shape.
    There is a fence of earth around each one. There are no holes in the forts. I do not know for what purpose they were built. I never heard that fairies were in the forts.
    Maud Burke
    Turrock, Co. Roscommon
  2. There is a fort at the back of our house. I heard people say that in olden times the fairies used to be dancing in it. There is a light seen in it sometimes. One night two men were coming home from rambling. It was a very dark night, and they could scarcely get their way back.
    When they came to the fort it was like they middle of the day so they passed through it