School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The name of my townland is Lismaha. I live in the barony of Athlone. Tisara is my parish. There are eight families in my village. There are fifty - one people in the village also. There three slated houses and five thatched ones.
    There are three people over seventy years in my village. They speak no Irish. Their names are :- Mrs Flynn, Mrs Murray, and Mrs. Mulry. They have the same address.
    Their address is:-
    Derrinlerig,
    Athleague,
    Roscommon.
    There are no ruins in my townland. The most common name in my townland is Moran. Our townland is not mentioned in any song or saying that I know.
    A stream flows from the Lough of Cloonashade, through Tibarney and into the bog of Derrinlerig. At the back of the bog there is a
    Derrinlurg, Co. Roscommon
    Margaret Murray