School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. There are two forts in my district. The people call them forts. They are both in the townland of Cullawinna. They are not in view of one another. They are circular in shape. There are trees around them. There is a gap going in to one, I do not know about the other. It is supposed that fairy people live in one of them, but I never heard any story about them. I do not know who built them or for what purpose they were built.
    There are no stories of cats or other wild animals connected with them. I do not know were the Danes connected with them. There are no holes in any of them. It is said that unbaptised children were buried in one of these forts long ago.
    Mary Killian
    Cuillawinnia, Co. Roscommon