School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Travelling people often call to our house. Some of them are very poor while others are very well off.
    They sell small articles such as combs, hair brushes, brooches, pictures, and other things. The people buy a lot of things from them. I do not know where they get their goods.
    Many of the travellers are welcomed, especially those that are known well. Many of them remain in the district until they have visited every home.
    They sleep in caravans or in tents. Every day the women beg for food at the houses and in this way they get their food. they take practically everything the people give them. The people give them flour, bacon, butter, bread, milk, old clothes and money.
    Any traveller that is alone usually travels on foot. Those that live in caravans and tents with their families go around to the houses in carts. They start out in the morning and return in the evening depending on the hospitality of the
      1. people by social grouping
    Betty Mee