School: Tisrara (C.) (roll number 14930)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The games I play at home are, tig hand ball, rounders, colours, and hide and seek. In Winter I play cards and other games. In Autumn I gather blackberries and other fruit. Tig is played by five or six children.When you want to know who will have the tig first you say P.I.G. pig you have the tig. Colours are played by one giving out the colours and another guessing. The one that is guessing is a devil, and the one that is giving out the colours is an Angel. If the guesser guesses your colour you are a devil, and if she does not you are an angel, and the devils catch the Angels.
    Mary Killian
    Cuillawinnia, Co. Roscommon